WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd.

Common: red baneberry

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1.5'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Actaea arguta Nutt.
  • Actaea arguta Nutt. var. viridiflora (Greene) Tidestr.
  • Actaea eburnea Rydb.
  • Actaea neglecta Gillman
  • Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. f. neglecta (Gillman) B.L.Rob.
  • Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. subsp. arguta
  • Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. subsp. rubra
  • Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. var. arguta (Nutt.) Lawson
  • Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. var. dissecta Britton
  • Actaea rubra (Aiton) Willd. var. gigantea R.R.Gates
  • Actaea spicata L. subsp. rubra
  • Actaea spicata L. var. arguta (Nutt.) Torr.
  • Actaea spicata L. var. rubra Aiton
  • Actaea viridiflora Greene
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database