WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Actaea pachypoda Elliott

Common: dollseyes white baneberry

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1.5'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Actaea alba auct. non (L.) Mill.
  • Actaea pachypoda Elliott f. microcarpa (DC.) Fassett
  • Actaea pachypoda Elliott f. rubrocarpa (Killip) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Deb Roe



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Margery Melgaard


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database