WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Ranunculaceae

Taxon: Aconitum columbianum Nutt. subsp. columbianum

Common: Columbian monk's-hood

Native (A synonym is listed as Threatened by WI DNR)
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1.5'-2.5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aconitum columbianum Nutt. subsp. pallidum
  • Aconitum columbianum Nutt. var. bakeri (Greene) H.D.Harr.
  • Aconitum columbianum Nutt. var. columbianum
  • Aconitum columbianum Nutt. var. ochroleucum A.Nelson
  • Aconitum geranioides auct. pro parte, non Greene
  • Aconitum hansenii auct. pro parte, non Greene
  • Aconitum infectum Greene
  • Aconitum leibergii auct. pro parte, non Greene
  • Aconitum mogollonicum auct. pro parte, non Greene
  • Aconitum noveboracense A.Gray ex Coville
  • Aconitum noveboracense A.Gray ex Coville var. quasiciliatum Fassett
  • Aconitum uncinatum L. subsp. noveboracense
  • Aconitum viviparum auct. pro parte, non Greene
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert H. Read

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 
No specimen scans for this taxon


Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database