WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Acoraceae

Taxon: Acorus calamus L.

Common: sweetflag

Introduced - naturalized
erect perennial semi-aquatic
blooms Jun.-Jun.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acorus americanus auct. non (Raf.) Raf.
  • Acorus calamus L. var. americanus auct. non (Raf.) Raf.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Damon A. Smith

More Photos

View Image
Damon A. Smith


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database