WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Acoraceae

Taxon: Acorus americanus (Raf.) Raf.

Common: sweetflag

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acorus calamus auct. non L.
  • Acorus calamus L. var. americanus (Raf.) H.Wulff
  • Acorus calamus L. var. americanus Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database