WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Achillea millefolium L. subsp. lanulosa

Common: common yarrow milfoil

Native - potentially invasive
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Achillea angustissima Rydb.
  • Achillea aspleniifolia auct. non Vent.
  • Achillea eradiata Piper
  • Achillea gracilis Raf.
  • Achillea lanulosa Nutt.
  • Achillea lanulosa Nutt. f. peroutkyi F.C.Seymour
  • Achillea lanulosa Nutt. f. rubicunda Farw.
  • Achillea lanulosa Nutt. subsp. typica
  • Achillea lanulosa Nutt. var. arachnoidea Lunell
  • Achillea lanulosa Nutt. var. eradiata (Piper) M.Peck
  • Achillea laxiflora Pollard & Cockerell
  • Achillea millefolium L. f. rubicunda Farw. subsp. lanulosa
  • Achillea millefolium L. subsp. occidentalis
  • Achillea millefolium L. subsp. pallidotegula
  • Achillea millefolium L. var. aspleniifolia (Vent.) Farw.
  • Achillea millefolium L. var. gracilis Raf. ex DC.
  • Achillea millefolium L. var. lanulosa (Nutt.) Piper
  • Achillea millefolium L. var. occidentalis DC.
  • Achillea millefolium L. var. rosea (Desf.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Achillea millefolium L. var. russeolata B.Boivin
  • Achillea occidentalis (DC.) Raf. ex Rydb.
  • Achillea rosea Desf.
  • Achillea tomentosa Pursh, non L.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Specimen Scan


View Large Image
View X-Large Image

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database