WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aceraceae

Taxon: Acer saccharum Marshall var. saccharum

Common: hard maple sugar maple

Native
perennial tree
blooms Apr.-May

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acer nigrum F.Michx. var. glaucum (F.Schmidt) Fosberg
  • Acer nigrum F.Michx. var. saccharophorum (K.Koch) R.T.Clausen
  • Acer saccharinum Wangenh. var. glaucum F.Schmidt
  • Acer saccharum Marshall f. glaucum (F.Schmidt) Pax
  • Acer saccharum Marshall subsp. saccharum
  • Acer saccharum Marshall var. glaucum (F.Schmidt) Sarg.
  • Acer saccharophorum K.Koch
  • Saccharodendron saccharum (Marshall) Moldenke
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert R. Kowal



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database