WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aceraceae

Taxon: Acer saccharinum L.

Common: silver maple soft maple

Native
perennial tree
blooms Mar.-Apr.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acer dasycarpum Ehrh.
  • Acer saccharinum L. f. ahlesii A.Murray
  • Acer saccharinum L. var. laciniatum Pax
  • Acer saccharinum L. var. wieri Rehder
  • Argentacer saccharinum (L.) Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Dennis W. Woodland

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database