WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aceraceae

Taxon: Acer rubrum L. var. rubrum

Common: red maple

Native
perennial tree
blooms Mar.-May

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acer rubrum L. f. tomentosum (Desf.) Dans.
  • Acer rubrum L. var. tomentosum Tausch
  • Acer stenocarpum Britton
  • Rufacer rubrum (L.) Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Keir Morse


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database