WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Aceraceae

Taxon: Acer nigrum F.Michx.

Common: black maple

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acer nigrum F.Michx. var. palmeri Sarg.
  • Acer saccharum Marshall subsp. nigrum
  • Acer saccharum Marshall var. nigrum (F.Michx.) Britton
  • Acer saccharum Marshall var. viride (Schmidt) E.Murray
  • Saccharodendron nigrum (F.Michx.) Small
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database