WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Taxon: Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.

Common: rhombic copperleaf threeseededmercury

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 8"-24"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Acalypha virginica L. var. rhomboidea (Raf.) Cooperr.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database