WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Malvaceae

Taxon: Abutilon theophrasti Medik.

Common: piemarker velvetleaf

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Oct.; plant 1'-4'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Abutilon abutilon (L.) Rusby
  • Abutilon avicennae Gaertn.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Stephen L. Solheim

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database